Privacy

Privacy

Privacy Statement

BACKGROUND:

Business Travelist understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our website and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Privacy Statement is deemed to occur upon your first use of our website. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Statement, you must stop using our website immediately.

1.Definitions and Interpretation

In this Statement, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” – means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

“Cookie” – means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;

“Cookie Law” – means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

“Our Site” – means Business Travelist website http://www.businesstravelist.com

“personal data” – means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

“Business Travelist” – means Limited, a UK limited company registered in England and Wales, registered number , whose registered address is England (together with its corporate subsidiaries and affiliates).

  1. Information About Us

2.1 Our Site is owned and operated by Business Travelist.

  1. What Does This Statement Cover?

This Privacy Statement applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that Business Travelist have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and Business Travelist advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

  1. Your Rights

4.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Statement and Business Travelist use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

4.1.1 The right to be informed about Business Travelist collection and use of personal data;

4.1.2 The right of access to the personal data Business Travelist hold about you (see section 12);

4.1.3 The right to rectification if any personal data Business Travelist hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Business Travelist using the details in section 14);

4.1.4 The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Business Travelist to delete any personal data Business Travelist hold about you (Business Travelist only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Business Travelist to delete it sooner, please contact Business Travelist using the details in section 14);

4.1.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

4.1.6 The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

4.1.7 The right to object to Business Travelist using your personal data for particular purposes; and

4.1.8 Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

4.2 If you have any cause for complaint about Business Travelist use of your personal data, please contact Business Travelist using the details provided in section 14 and Business Travelist will do our best to solve the problem for you. If Business Travelist are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

4.3 For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

  1. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, Business Travelist may collect data from third parties some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see section 13 on):

5.1 name

5.2 business/company name

5.3 job title

5.4 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers

5.5 demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests

5.6 IP address

5.7 web browser type and version

5.8 operating system

5.9 a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to

  1. How Do We Use Your Data?

6.1 All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Business Travelist will comply with Business Travelist obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

6.2 Business Travelist use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Business Travelist performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Business Travelist use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Business Travelist legitimate interests. Specifically, Business Travelist may use your data for the following purposes:

6.2.1 Providing and managing your Account

6.2.2 Supplying Business Travelist products/services to you (please note that Business Travelist require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you)

6.2.3 Personalising and tailoring Business Travelist services for you

6.2.4 Replying to emails from you

6.2.5 Supplying you with emails (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking the link on the email or by contacting Business Travelist directly.

6.2.6 Market research/analysis

6.2.7 Analysing your use of Our Site to enable Business Travelist to continually improve Our Site and your user experience

6.2.8 Providing you with a regular newsletter

6.3 With your permission and/or where permitted by law, Business Travelist may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message, post with information, news and offers on Business Travelist products/services. Business Travelist will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that Business Travelist fully protect your rights and comply with Business Travelist obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

6.4 – You have the right to withdraw your consent to Business Travelist using your personal data at any time, and to request that Business Travelist delete it.

6.5 – Business Travelist do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

  1. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

7.1 Business Travelist only keep your personal data for as long as Business Travelist need to and/or for as long as Business Travelist have your permission to keep it.

7.2 Some or all of your data may be stored outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using Our Site and submitting information to Business Travelist. If Business Travelist do store data outside the EEA, Business Travelist will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR.

7.3 Data security is very important to Business Travelist, and to protect your data Business Travelist have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

  1. Do We Share Your Data?

8.1 Subject to section 8.2, Business Travelist will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.

8.2 In certain circumstances, Business Travelist may be legally required to share certain data held by Business Travelist, which may include your personal data, for example, where Business Travelist are involved in legal proceedings, where Business Travelist are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

8.3 Business Travelist may contract with third parties to supply Business Travelist product and services to you on behalf of Business Travelist. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, providing official qualification certifications, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, Business Travelist will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Business Travelist obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law. We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. Business Travelist may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

8.4 In certain circumstances, Business Travelist may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where Business Travelist are involved in legal proceedings, where Business Travelist are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

  1. How Can You Control Your Data?

9.1 In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 4, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Business Travelist use of your data. In particular, Business Travelist aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Business Travelist which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Business Travelist emails or by contacting us directly.

  1. Your Right to Withhold Information

10.1 You may access Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

10.2 You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 13

  1. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Business Travelist (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and Business Travelist will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Business Travelist for more details at info@businesstravelist.com or using the contact details below in section 13.

  1. Our Use of Cookies

12.1 Some of our Web pages utilise “cookies” and other tracking technologies. A cookie is a small data file that certain Websites write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID that the site uses to track the pages you’ve visited, but the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can’t read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Some parts of Our site use cookies to track user traffic patterns. Business Travelist do this in order to determine the usefulness of Our Site’s information to our users and to see how effective our navigational structure is in helping users reach that information. Business Travelist does not correlate this information with data about individual users, nor does it share this information or sell it to any third party.

12.2 You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie or you may choose to block cookies with your browser.

12.3 Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our site is accessed. Business Travelist use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our Website and your Web experience. We may also analyse information that does not contain Personal Information for trends and statistics.

12.4 You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

12.5 It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

  1. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Statement, please contact Business Travelist by email at info@businesstravelist.com. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data Business Travelist hold about you (as under section 12, above).

  1. Changes to Our Privacy Statement

Business Travelist may change this Privacy Statement from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. Business Travelist recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

  1. Online Privacy Statement Only

This Privacy Statement applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Business Travelist. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

  1. Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Statement and agree to its Terms and Conditions.